Accident Summary Nr: 201407210 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304929300 | 08/27/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Atsalis Bros Painting Co |
Abstract: On August 27, 2004, a four-man crew was dismantling a suspended scaffold when one of the corners broke loose and struck one of the employees. The scaffold fell approximately 20 feet to the ground with all four crew members on it. The employee who was struck by the scaffold was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304929300 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |