Accident Summary Nr: 201407178 - Employee is killed after getting caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127057784 | 06/25/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Better Built Storage Inc |
Abstract: On June 24, 2004, Employee #1 entered a silo with the auger running. Employee #1 got caught in the auger and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127057784 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |