Accident Summary Nr: 201407160 - Construction Employee Is Struck by a Falling Girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304897929 | 07/15/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Lamar Construction Co |
Abstract: On July 15, 2004, a construction employee worked for Lamar Construction when he was told to rig three to four girders, each weighing approximately 2,250 lbs. He was instructed to get out of the path of a falling girder. While he rigged these girders, one of them fell on his chest, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304897929 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |