Accident Summary Nr: 201407152 - Employee killed in fall when ejected from truck bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304914260 | 06/30/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Huskey Built Construction Co |
Abstract: On June 29, 2004, Employee #1 was unloading an aerial work platform from a truck when the platform dropped off the truck bed. He was catapulted out of the truck, landing on the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304914260 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |