Accident Summary Nr: 201407145 - Fall protection anchorage point fails and employee is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127057719 | 05/05/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Morris Painting |
Abstract: On May 5, 2004, an employee fell from a communication tower after attaching fall protection to a faulty anchorage point. He fell approximately 18 feet and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 90 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127057719 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |