Accident Summary Nr: 201407095 - Employee killed when forklift boom contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127128510 | 11/20/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Phoenix Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On November 20, 2003, Employee #1 was using a rough terrain forklift to raise a portable generator onto the roof of a building when the boom contacted a 4,800 volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he exited the forklift.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127128510 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |