Accident Summary Nr: 201407079 - Employee is killed in fall while welding steel plates

Accident Summary Nr: 201407079 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12706182812/02/20031791238120Ford Deaborn Stamping Plt

Abstract: Employee #1 was welding steel plates when he fell approximately 24 feet and was killed.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127061828 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)