Accident Summary Nr: 201407061 - Employee is killed after fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304913338 | 09/29/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Lc United Painting Co |
Abstract: On September 26, 2003, Employee #1 fell approximately 200 ft. off a water tower and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304913338 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |