Accident Summary Nr: 201407012 - Employee injured in gas pipe explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304932379 | 09/18/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Diamond Drilling |
Abstract: On September 17, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting a gas pipe when an explosion occurred. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304932379 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |