Accident Summary Nr: 201406964 - Employee is killed when work platform fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304895030 | 08/04/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | Male Const Co |
Abstract: On August 4, 2003, employees were working from an elevated work platform located on a rough terrain fork lift. The 20-foot-long manufactured platform was supported on one end by the fork lift and a ladder jack bracket supported the other end of the work platform. Employee #1 was working from the platform when the platform disengaged from the fork lift carriage and fell to the ground. Employee #1 received fatal head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304895030 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |