Accident Summary Nr: 201406931 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304935729 | 07/15/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | College Works Ptg |
Abstract: On July 3, 2003, Employee #1 was using a 32 ft tall aluminum ladder to pressure wash, clean, and paint wood siding on the gable end peaks of a two-story house. He was on the ground apparently trying to move the ladder when it contacted 4,800 volt overhead transmission and distribution lines. Employee #1 became stiff and then fell backward, dropping the ladder, which fell against the house. He had been electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304935729 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |