Accident Summary Nr: 201406923 - Employee died from cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 201406923 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30493271808/22/20031623237120Sub Surface Construction

Abstract: An employee was found dead in his truck at a construction site. It was determined that he died due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304932718 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other