Accident Summary Nr: 201406899 - Employee asphyxiated from cave in of excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304912561 | 05/21/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Reiner Wedel Custom Homes Inc |
Abstract: On May 20, 2003, Employee #1 was working in a ten foot deep excavation with vertical sides when the excavation caved-in. He died of asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304912561 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |