Accident Summary Nr: 201406881 - Employee falls from aerial work bucket and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127032522 | 05/28/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Oakland Cnty Rd Commission |
Abstract: On May 28, 2003, Employee #1 was replacing a traffic signal device elevated in an aerial work bucket approximately 16 ft. The bucket was struck by a passing semi-truck and he fell. He was not wearing any fall protection and was killed when he struck the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127032522 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |