Accident Summary Nr: 201406873 - Construction employee killed by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127056703 | 04/17/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Walsh Construction Co |
Abstract: On April 17, 2003, employees of Walsh Construction Co. were removing pins from the jib section of a crane boom. Employee #1 was standing under the boom while removing the bottom pins. The boom fell and Employee #1 was struck and pinned to the ground. He died of fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127056703 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |