Accident Summary Nr: 201406865 - Employee injured in fall from rebar mat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127056737 | 04/29/2003 | 1791 | 238210 | Quality Resteel Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a rebar wall mat. While he was bending the dowels coming out of the concrete, his hand slipped and he fell backward. He fell 8 feet to the concrete floor and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127056737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |