Accident Summary Nr: 201406840 - Employee fractures arm after falling from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304938269 | 04/08/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Contour Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On March 11, 2003, Employee #1, an ironworker, was setting structural steel from a horizontal beam. He lost his balance and fell 13.5-ft, striking the ground. The impact caused multiple fractures in an arm. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to the hospital. At the hospital, he underwent surgical operations to repair the fractured bones and damaged tissues of his arm . After the surgeries, he was hospitalized for postoperative care and then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304938269 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |