Accident Summary Nr: 201406808 - Employees Injured When Struck by Pressurized Steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304900103 | 03/18/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Profab Co Inc |
Abstract: Two pipe fitters were installing a valve on a live steam, water and airline that was still pressurized when the machines cycled. The employees were struck in the face and upper body with pressurized steam resulting in severe burns. One employee was hospitalized and the other was treated but not hospitalized. The original narrative did not specify which employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304900103 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 304900103 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |