Accident Summary Nr: 201406790 - Two employees injured by falling wood trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304897291 | 03/26/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | Derocher Masonry |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing 60-foot wooden trusses. While installing bracing on the bottom cords, the trusses collapsed and both employees fell to the ground. The trusses fell and landed on top of them.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304897291 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 304897291 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |