Accident Summary Nr: 201406766 - Employee injured when power distribution panel shorts out
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127128114 | 12/13/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Msp Industries Inc |
Abstract: On December 12, 2002, Employee #1 was installing grounding conductors when the energized busbar of the power distribution panel shorted out. He sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127128114 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |