Accident Summary Nr: 201406741 - Employee burned when propane tank exploded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304907801 | 01/07/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Brower & Miedema Associates Inc |
Abstract: An employee was using a propane fueled heater for temporary heat. The tank was leaking which caused the propane to ignite. This resulted in an explosion and subsequent fire. The employee was burned, but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304907801 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |