Accident: 201406725 - Employee Killed In Fall From Concrete Form
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
127056505 | 12/04/2002 | 1771 | Baker Concrete Construction Inc |
On December 3, 2002, a construction employee was climbing a concrete form to remove the crane hook after the concrete had set. At an elevation of approximately 27 feet, the employee lost his balance and fell from the form to the ground. The employee was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127056505 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt:27 Cause: Forming FatCause: Fall, other |