Accident Summary Nr: 201406725 - Employee killed in fall from concrete form
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127056505 | 12/04/2002 | 1771 | 238110 | Baker Concrete Construction Inc |
Abstract: On December 3, 2002, a construction employee was climbing a concrete form to remove the crane hook after the concrete had set. At an elevation of approximately 27 feet, the employee lost his balance and fell from the form to the ground. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127056505 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |