Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201406691 - Employee Shocked When Concrete Truck Contacts Power Lines

Accident: 201406691 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/20/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12712756108/20/20021611Tony Angelo Cement Construction Co

On August 20, 2002, Employee #1 was pouring concrete for a road job when his truck contacted energized overhead power lines. Employee #1 received an electric shock, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: clearance, highway, overhead power line, concrete truck, work rules, struck against, construction, electric shock
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 127127561 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire