Accident: 201406691 - Employee Shocked When Concrete Truck Contacts Power Lines
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
127127561 | 08/20/2002 | 1611 | Tony Angelo Cement Construction Co |
On August 20, 2002, Employee #1 was pouring concrete for a road job when his truck contacted energized overhead power lines. Employee #1 received an electric shock, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127127561 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Paving FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |