Accident Summary Nr: 201406675 - Employee Killed in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304898976 | 01/09/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Haralambis Industrial Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting in a warehouse from a Genie work platform. The platform would not mechanically lower. Employee #1 climbed out of the platform and down the boom. Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 8 ft to 10 ft to the concrete. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304898976 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |