Accident Summary Nr: 201406667 - Employee pinned by scissor lift dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304896822 | 11/22/2002 | 1622 | 237310 | Midwest Bridge Co |
Abstract: On November 21, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were pinned under a bridge when a scissor lift dump truck, which was stripping forms under the bridge, went into dump mode. Employee #2 suffered asphyxiation and was hospitalized. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 14 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304896822 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
| 2 | 304896822 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |