Accident Summary Nr: 201406642 - Employee killed when excavation caved-in, crushing him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127128130 | 12/30/2002 | 1611 | 237310 | Aquamarine Fiberglass Pools & Spas Inc |
Abstract: On December 30, 2002, Employee #1, while working in an excavation installing a manhole, was killed when the sides of excavation caved-in, crushing Employee #1 against the concrete manhole.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127128130 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |