Accident Summary Nr: 201406634 - Employee dies in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304937071 | 01/08/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Precision Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: On January 7, 2003, Employee #1 was working in an excavation 12 to 13 ft deep installing sewer pipe when the south side of the excavation caved in covering the employee completely. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304937071 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |