Accident Summary Nr: 201406634 - Employee dies in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201406634 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30493707101/08/20031623237110Precision Plumbing Inc

Abstract: On January 7, 2003, Employee #1 was working in an excavation 12 to 13 ft deep installing sewer pipe when the south side of the excavation caved in covering the employee completely. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: SEWER, EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, PIPE, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304937071 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse