Accident Summary Nr: 201406618 - Employee Injured When Excavation Caved-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301073631 | 11/21/2002 | 1623 | 237110 | Habitat For Humanity - Detroit |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an excavation. A section of the excavation that was 7-feet-high, 7-feet-long, and 1-inch-wide, collapsed on him. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his arm and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301073631 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |