Accident Summary Nr: 201406592 - Employee injured by caustic solution dumped into drain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304898919 | 01/24/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Hunter Prell Co |
Abstract: On December 28, 2002, Employee #1 was replacing a drain pipe underneath the second floor. While the pipe was dismantled, an employee from Kraft Foods dumped sodium hydroxide caustic solution down the drain on Employee #1, who was hospitalized with a chemical burn.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304898919 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |