Accident Summary Nr: 201406592 - Employee injured by caustic solution dumped into drain

Accident Summary Nr: 201406592 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30489891901/24/20031711238220Hunter Prell Co

Abstract: On December 28, 2002, Employee #1 was replacing a drain pipe underneath the second floor. While the pipe was dismantled, an employee from Kraft Foods dumped sodium hydroxide caustic solution down the drain on Employee #1, who was hospitalized with a chemical burn.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, DRAIN PIPE, CHEMICAL BURN, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304898919 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other