Accident Summary Nr: 201406568 - Employee Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304936602 | 01/24/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Comcast / At&T Broadbend |
Abstract: On January 20, 2003, Employee #1 was climbing down a ladder and fell approximately 18 feet, fracturing his head. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304936602 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |