Accident Summary Nr: 201406543 - Employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201406543 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30490923711/25/200217910R Betker & Associates Inc

Abstract: On October 22, 2002, Employee #1 was bolting a column while erecting the steel on a butler-type building. Employee #1 fell from the ladder he was using when the ladder slipped. He fell approximately 7 ft and struck his head on concrete.

Keywords: HEAD, STEEL, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION, BOLT, FALL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304909237 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder