Accident Summary Nr: 201406535 - Employee suffers fractures after falling from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127112332 | 11/08/2002 | 1791 | 0 | D & R Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On November 8, 2002, Employee #1 was laying out the structure for siding (sheeting) from a scaffold work platform approximately 24 ft high. While marking, Employee #1 walked off the unguarded end of the scaffolds work platform. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127112332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |