Accident Summary Nr: 201406527 - Eight employees injured while installing sewer line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301077327 | 11/12/2002 | 1623 | 562910 | Kneisel Construction Co |
Abstract: On November 11, 2002, eight employees were attempting to install a sewer line with the help of a crawler excavator. For some reason, the excavator came into contact with an overhead power line and caused the lines to break. The power lines fell to the ground, injuring the employees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301077327 | Occupation not reported |