Accident Summary Nr: 201406519 - Employee shocked when jackhammer strikes energized line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304896616 | 10/02/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Corby Energy Services Inc |
Abstract: On September 23, 2002, Employee #1, of Corby Engineering Services, Inc., was jackhammering a manhole when he struck a 4,800-volt energized line. Employee #1 received an electric shock and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304896616 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |