Accident Summary Nr: 201406501 - Employee injured when excavation collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304907496 | 10/22/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Affordable Excavation Inc |
Abstract: On October 22, 2002, Employee #1 was working in an excavation. He was installing a water line and a sewer pipe when the east side of the excavation collapsed. Employee #1 sustained bruises and strains to his legs and back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304907496 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |