Accident Summary Nr: 201406493 - Employee injured when aerial work platform struck be vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127127736 | 11/04/2002 | 1629 | 0 | Macomb County Road Commission |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a traffic signal from the bucket of an aerial work platform when it was struck by a tractor trailer. The bucket was separated from the boom and the employee was left hanging from his fall protection. He was hospitalized with cuts.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127127736 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |