Accident Summary Nr: 201406485 - Employee electrocuted when metal ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127177624 | 10/23/2002 | 1761 | 0 | South Central Eavestroughs |
Abstract: On October 2, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing rain gutters on a two-story house. Employee #1 was moving an aluminum extension ladder when it contacted a 7,200-volt power line. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127177624 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |