Accident Summary Nr: 201406469 - Employee injured after falling from aerial work plateform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304938640 | 11/19/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Tony'S Super 8 Bridge View Motel |
Abstract: On October 25, 2002, an employee of Tony's Super 8 Bridge View Motel fell out of an aerial work platform. He fell approximately 18.5 feet. He was overreaching over the safety rail to the stair of the building. He was hospitalized for strains and sprains.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304938640 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |