Accident Summary Nr: 201406428 - Employee injured in fall when support beam breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301073508 | 07/31/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Posen Construction Inc |
Abstract: On July 27, 2002, Employee #1 and some coworkers were installing plywood decking and 2-in. by 6-in. support beams as a working deck at a bridge site when one of the beams broke. Employee #1 fell 16 ft onto the pavement. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 17 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301073508 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |