Accident Summary Nr: 201406402 - Employee Is Killed While Changing a Capacitor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304893993 | 10/09/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Aerial Lighting |
Abstract: On September 14, 2002, Employee #1 was changing a capacitor for outside lighting. Employee #1 was shocked and fell from ladder. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304893993 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |