Accident Summary Nr: 201406360 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301073425 | 06/28/2002 | 1731 | 0 | City Of Detroit Public Lighting Dept |
Abstract: An employee was splicing a deenergized cable in an electrical vault. While he was working, a 24-kilovolt cable faulted, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301073425 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |