Accident Summary Nr: 201406352 - Employee Is Injured When Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127172807 | 09/03/2002 | 1795 | 0 | Midwest Leasing Inc |
Abstract: On August 27, 2002, Employee #1 was demolishing a wood frame wall when the wall collapsed on him. He was hospitalized for treatment of fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127172807 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |