Accident Summary Nr: 201406345 - Employee injured in fall from wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127112167 | 09/23/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Barry Travis |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from the top plate of the west wall framing waiting for a truss to be installed. His coworkers heard him say, "I'm going to fall!" Employee #1 fell 21 ft to the ground, sustaining multiple bruises and abrasions. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127112167 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |