Accident Summary Nr: 201406329 - Employee's leg is injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127109692 | 09/30/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Dl Kesler & Sons Construction Inc |
Abstract: On September 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working in a 7 ft to 11 ft deep trench when apparently the side wall of the excavation caved in. He sustained injuries to his right leg, but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127109692 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |