Accident Summary Nr: 201406295 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127127553 | 08/08/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Devange Construction Inc |
Abstract: On August 8, 2002, Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift when the lift overturned and he fell 27 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127127553 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |