Accident Summary Nr: 201406279 - Employees Rupture Gas Main; No Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304898455 | 08/27/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Michigan Consolidated Gas Co |
Abstract: On August 27, 2002, a contractor's crew was performing directional boring when they struck a 6-in.-diameter high pressure gas main that had not been properly marked by Michcon. The crew had dug test holes to verify all locations that had been marked. Apparently, the accident resulted in property damage, but there were no reports of injuries or deaths.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304898455 | Occupation not reported |