Accident Summary Nr: 201406261 - Employee Ruptures Gas Main

Accident Summary Nr: 201406261 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30489810907/18/200215410Michigan Consolidated Gas Co

Abstract: On July 17, 2002, Employee #1, a contractor operating a Caterpillar excavator, model 345C, struck and ruptured a 6 in. natural gas main. There were no reports of injuries related to this accident. The gas main was not properly marked.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, GAS, RUPTURE, PIPELINE, EXCAVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304898109 Occupation not reported