Accident: 201406253 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Aerial Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304897564 | 08/26/2002 | 1771 | Robinson Cartage Co |
On August 26, 2002, Employee #1 was in an aerial lift, tack welding sheets of decking that were to be used as a walkway. He stood up, unhooked his lanyard, and fell 33 ft 1.5 in. to the ground. Employee #1 sustained leg fracture that required hospitalization.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 33 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304897564 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt:33 Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |