Accident Summary Nr: 201406246 - One Employee Killed and One Injured When Struck by Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304939887 | 08/12/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Intl Rd Dynamics |
Abstract: On August 9, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were on the shoulder of a highway, setting up traffic control devices for an upcoming road construction project. A speeding car veered off the road and onto the shoulder, striking both workers. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304939887 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 304939887 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |