Accident Summary Nr: 201406238 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Brick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127197572 | 07/31/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Nedrow Refractories |
Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were in the bottom of a new kiln, moving and installing refractory bricks. The overhead hatch was open. They were stacking the approximately 18 lb bricks onto a lifting device when a brick dropped 120 ft from a scaffold and through the hatch, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 120 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127197572 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |